Comparison

Atrix AI vs Basecamp

Basecamp and Atrix AI both put a small team's work in one place at a flat price. Basecamp is calm, proven project management with unlimited users on its larger plans. Atrix AI adds a CRM, booking links, hiring and AI runs.

Free plan · no card · two seats included

Atrix AI

  • AI runs, CRM and booking links included
  • MCP server available today
  • Flat monthly price, seats included
vs

Basecamp

  • Flat price with unlimited users on larger plans
  • Card tables, docs and group chat
  • Time tracking on Pro and Unlimited

Compared as of September 2026

The short answer

Two all-in-one tools with different strengths.

Choose Basecamp if…

  • You want unlimited users at a flat price on larger plans.
  • You value a calm, proven way of running projects.
  • You need built-in time tracking (Pro and Unlimited).
  • You want every project on one timeline with the Lineup.

Choose Atrix AI if…

  • You want AI that writes specs and plans the work, built in.
  • You want a CRM, booking links and hiring in the same product.
  • You want to connect Claude or ChatGPT over MCP today.
  • You build software and want every agreed requirement tracked to done.

Feature by feature

What each one does

Only capabilities we could confirm for both products are listed.

Capabilities of Atrix AI and Basecamp
Atrix AIBasecamp
Kanban boardsYesYes
DocsYesYes
Group chat and direct messagesYesYes
Time trackingNoPro and Unlimited
Built-in AIYesBring your own agent
MCP server for AI assistantsYesAnnounced, coming soon
Desktop appYesMac and Windows
Mobile appsiPhone; Android in betaiOS and Android
How pricing worksFlat monthly price, seats includedFlat monthly price

Compared as of September 2026

Where Atrix AI differs

AI runs

AI built into the workspace

Develop and Market runs write specs and draft launch material. Every week you also get a written brief of what shipped, moved and is late.

  • Requirements and planned issues
  • A requirements audit against the work
  • A Monday brief, written for you
atrix.dev/dashboard/brief

Monday brief

Booking shipped. Two deals moved to proposal. Onboarding is 3 days late — Sara is on it.

9 done3 late

Customers

Customers and calendar, included

A deals pipeline and public booking pages live in the same workspace as the projects, so a small company runs from one place.

  • Companies, contacts and deals
  • Booking pages synced with Google or Outlook
  • Deals linked to the project they are for
atrix.dev/dashboard/customers
Lead6
Proposal3
Won2

Pricing

What it costs

Atrix AI

  • Free: $0 with 2 seats, 3 projects and 5 AI runs a month.
  • Builder: $39 a month for the workspace, with 3 seats and 100 AI runs.
  • Studio: $149 a month for the workspace, with 10 seats and 500 AI runs.

Basecamp

  • Free: one project, 1 GB and up to 5 users.
  • Freelancer: $25/month. Studio: $59/month. Pro: $99/month.
  • Studio and above include unlimited users.
  • Unlimited: $299/month, billed annually.

Compared as of September 2026. Competitor prices are in US dollars as shown on the vendor's pricing page and can vary by country, billing period and promotion. Check their site before you decide.

Getting started

Moving a project from Basecamp

Bring one active project across and run it for a couple of weeks.

  1. 01

    Create the project

    Open a free workspace and a project for one active piece of work.

  2. 02

    Bring the essentials

    Add the open to-dos to the board, and import key documents as Word files or paste them into pages.

  3. 03

    Add what was missing

    Add the customer to the CRM, connect your calendar and start a Develop run on the brief.

FAQ

Questions, answered

Both have flat pricing. How do they differ?

Basecamp's larger plans include unlimited users. Atrix AI plans include a set number of seats (two, three or ten) along with AI runs, a CRM, booking links and hiring.

Does Atrix AI have time tracking?

No. Basecamp includes time tracking on its Pro and Unlimited plans.

Does Basecamp have AI?

Basecamp lets you bring your own AI agents and has announced MCP support as coming soon. Atrix AI includes AI runs on every plan and an MCP server today.

Can I try Atrix AI for free?

Yes. The Free plan has no time limit and includes the whole workspace for two people.

Run the whole company from one place.

Start on the free plan. Bring your team, your calendar and your code when you are ready.